Full contact list

Administrative Services

Director

Perry Vetter
Director of Administrative Services/Assistant City Manager

952.939.8216

Karen Telega
Administrative Assistant

952.939.8211

City Clerk

David Maeda
City Clerk

952.939.8218

Laura Ronbeck
Special Projects and Elections
City Court Administrator

952.939.8219

Human Resources

Sue Poulos
Human Resources Manager

952.939.8214

Pati Peterson
Human Resources Assistant

952.939.8210

Information Desk

Bonnie Rislund
Receptionist/Secretary

952.939.8200

Trish Sauer
Receptionist/Secretary

952.939.8200

Communications

Jacqueline Larson
Community Relations Manager

952.939.8207

Information Technology

Patty Latham
Information Technology Manager

952.939.8259

Jeff Dulac
Information Technology

952.939.8386

Craig Beers
Information Technology

952.939.8387

Finance

Director

Merrill Shepherd King
Finance Director

952.939.8253

Joel Merry
Assistant Finance Director

952.939.8254

Accounts Payable

Liz Berger
Accounting Coordinator

952.939.8252

Mari Braatz
Accounting Clerk

952.939.8257

Assessing

Homestead Hotline

952.939.8229

Colin Schmidt
City Assessor

952.939.8222

Denise Ostlund, CMA
Assessment Specialist

952.939.8225

Josh Johnsen, SAMA
Senior Property Appraiser

952.939.8223

Amy Weber, CMA
Principal Property Appraiser

952.939.8228

Ben Bedard, CMA
Property Appraiser

952.939.8224

Michele Gelo, CMA
Principal Property Appraiser

952.939.8221

Payroll

Denise Heimerman
Payroll Accountant

952.939.8256

Utility Billing

Fiona Golden
Utility Billing Clerk

952.939.8255

Engineering

Engineers

Lee Gustafson
Director of Engineering

952.939.8239

Will Manchester
Assistant City Engineer

952.939.8232

Jeremy Koenen
Project Engineer

952.939.8238

Liz Stout
Water Resources Engineer

952.939.8233

Community Development

Administration

Julie Wischnack
Community Development Director, AICP

952.939.8282

Elise Durbin
Community Development Supervisor, AICP

952.939.8285

Kathy Leervig
Community Development Coordinator

952.939.8274

Planning

Department phone

952.939.8290

Loren Gordon
City Planner, AICP

952.939.8296

Susan Thomas
Principal Planner, AICP

952.939.8292

Jeff Thomson
Associate Planner

952.939.8293

Ashley Cauley
Planning Technician

952.939.8298

Inspections

Bob Manor
Chief Building Official

952.939.8275

Barry Riesch
Building Inspector

952.939.8286

Dan Menth
Building Inspector

952.939.8344

Noel Westphal
Electrical Inspector

952.939.8277

Mike Denny
Mechanical Inspector

952.939.8284

Todd Triethart
Plumbing Inspector

952.939.8278

Permits

General Permit Tech line

952.939.8394

Environmental Health

John Weinand
Environmental Health Supervisor

952.939.8272

Lisa Gyswyt
Environmental Health Specialist

952.939.8279

Nichelle Manchester
Environmental Health Specialist

952.939.8382

Michael Greene
Environmental Health Specialist

952.939.8280

Public Works

Administration

Receptionist

952.988.8400

Brian Wagstrom
Director of Public Works

952.988.8403

To be named
Assistant Director of Public Works
Wendy Anderson
Administrative Manager

952.988.8425

Natural Resources

Jo Colleran
Natural Resources Manager

952.988.8415

Emily Ball
City Forester

952.988.8421

Aaron Schwartz
Natural Resource Specialist

952.988.8422

Janet Van Sloun
Natural Resources Restoration Specialist

952.988.8423

Christine Petersen
Natural Resources Administrative Assistant

952.988.8407

Garbage and Recycling

Recycling hotline
Available 24-hours

952.939.8202

Dean Elstad
Recycling questions

952.988.8430

Parks and Trails

Trail Questions
7 a.m.–3:30 p.m.

952.988.8400

Darin Ellingson
Public Works Operations Manager

952.988.8414

Todd Kasowski
Parks and Trails Field Supervisor

952.988.8424

Dean Elstad
Parks and Trails Field Inspector

952.988.8430

Streets

Darin Ellingson
Public Works Operations Manager

952.988.8414

Steve Malecha
Street Maintenance Field Supervisor

952.988.8413

Water and Sewer Utilities

Jim Malone
Utility and Fleet Maintenance Manager

952.988.8410

Donna Gause
Water and Sewer Account Technician

952.988.8404

Tom Pletcher
Water and Sewer Utilities Field Supervisor

952.988.8427

Buildings

Darin Ellingson
Public Works Operations Manager

952.988.8414

Fleet

Jim Malone
Utility and Fleet Maintenance Manager

952.988.8410

Police

Main Numbers

Emergency

9-1-1

Non-Emergency

952.939.8500

Confidential Crime Line

952.935.8000

Director

Jeff Sebenaler
Chief of Police

952.939.8500

Patrol Services

Scott Boerboom
Captain of Patrol Services

952.939.8500

Support and Investigative Services

Shelley Petersen
Captain of Support and Investigative Services

952.939.8500

Police Communications

Marv Solberg
9-1-1 Center Supervisor

952.939.8500

Crime Prevention

Nicole Nelson
Crime Prevention Analyst

952.939.8546

Police Records

Robin Shoen
Police Records Supervisor

952.939.8522

Traffic Enforcement

Traffic Line

952.939.8576

Police Explorers

Larissa Johnson
Officer
Dan Aschenbrener
Officer
Heather Olson
Officer
Jason Tait
Officer

Fire

Main Numbers

Emergency

9-1-1

Non-Emergency

952.939.8598

Administrative Offices

952.939.8598

Management

John Vance
Fire Chief/Emergency Management Director

952.939.8333

Kevin Fox
Deputy Fire Chief

952.939.8339

Sandy Streeter
Assistant to the Chief

952.939.8330

Jim Flanders
Assistant Chief, Emergency Management and Compliance

952.939.8334

Luke Berscheit
Fire Marshal

952.939.8332

Public Education

Sara Ahlquist
Public Education Specialist

952.939.8331

Jim Lundeen
Public Education Specialist

952.939.8331

Recreation

Williston Fitness Center

Kelly O'Dea
Manager

952.939.8379

Kristin Pimental
Assistant Manager

952.939.8364

Heidi Tripp
Program and Membership Manager

952.939.8372

Mary Jo Gardner
Williston Clerk

952.939.8359

Felicia Raschiatore
Tennis Manager

952.939.8368

Dave Wolden
Tennis Coordinator

952.939.8377

Facilities

Mike Pavelka
Division Manager

952.939.8371

Marti Weseloh
Secretary

952.939.8390

Ice Arena

Ice Arena Office

952.939.8310

John Heckmann
Division Manager

952.939.8315

Community Center

Steve Pieh
Senior Services and Activities Manager

952.939.8366

Janelle Crossfield
Senior and General Programs Manager

952.939.8369

Kathy Kline
Secretary

952.939.8393

Administrative Services

General Information

952.939.8203

Weather Hotline

952.939.8355

David Johnson
Recreation Services Director

952.939.8360

Ann Davy
Programming Division Manager

952.939.8357

Sara Woeste
Program and Special Events Manager

952.939.8316

Jennifer Garvey
Program and Park Services Manager

952.939.8374

Lorry Mendez-Burns
Administrative Division Manager

952.939.8351

Mary Axel
Secretary

952.939.8352

Wendy Turgeon
Secretary

952.939.8350

Legal

Legal

Corrine Heine
City Attorney
Rolf A. Sponheim
Associate City Attorney
Anna Krause Crabb
Assistant City Attorney
Juliana Haviland
Administrative Coordinator
Robin Alexander-Staggs
Legal Assistant
Sara Kronmiller
Legal Secretary

Local Government

City Manager

Geralyn Barone
City Manager

952.939.8200

Perry Vetter
Assistant City Manager/Director of Administrative Services

952.939.8216

City Council

Terry Schneider
Mayor

952.939.8389 (office)

952.545.0505 (work)

952.934.9529 (home)

15333 Boulder Creek Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55345

Term ends: Jan. 2018
Dick Allendorf
Council Member, At Large, Seat A

952.820.1656 (office)

952.933.6231 (home)

4624 Mounthall Terrace
Minnetonka, MN 55345

Term ends: Jan. 2018
Patty Acomb
Council Member, At Large, Seat B

952.933.3383 (home)

952.807.8635 (cell)

3125 Frear Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305

Term ends: Jan. 2018
Bob Ellingson
Council Member
Ward 1

952.931.3065 (home)

13901 Kinsel Road
Minnetonka, MN 55345

Term ends: Jan. 2016
Tony Wagner
Council Member
Ward 2

763.614.1566 (office)

952.512.1817 (home)

612.382.5212 (cell)

1804 Traymore Road
Minnetonka, MN 55305

Term ends: Jan. 2016
Brad Wiersum
Council Member
Ward 3

612.723.3907 (cell)

15920 Portico Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55391

Term ends: Jan. 2016
Tim Bergstedt
Council Member
Ward 4

952.934.1769 (home)

612.598.8544 (cell)

5008 Woodhurst Lane
Minnetonka, MN 55345

Term ends: Jan. 2016

Boards & Commissions

Economic Development Advisory Commission

Kathryn Aanenson
Chair
Benita Bjorgo
Member
Michael Happe
Member
Ken Isaacson
Member
Jacob Johnson
Member
Jerry Knickerbocker
Member
Laurie McKendry
Member
Tony Wagner
Council liaison
Brad Wiersum
Council liaison
Julie Wischnack
Community development director
Staff liaison

952.939.8282

Park Board

Seungjin Chung
Park Board Student Member
Nelson Evenrud
Park Board Member
Cynthia Kist
Park Board Member
Peggy Kvam
Park Board Member
Tom O’Reilly
Park Board Member
Marvin Puspoki
Park Board Member
Elise Raarup
Park Board Member
Madeline Seveland
Park Board Member
Perry Vetter
Assistant City Manager
Park Board Staff Liaison

952.939.8216

Dave Johnson
Recreation Department Director
Park Board Staff Liaison

952.939.8360

Charter Commission

Karen Anderson
Charter Commissioner
John Cheleen
Charter Commissioner
David Coudray
Charter Commissioner
Sandal Hart
Charter Commissioner
David Larson
Charter Commissioner
John Northrup
Charter Commission Chair
Terry Schneider
Charter Commission Council Liaison
Linnea Sodergren
Charter Commission Vice Chair
Al Thomas
Charter Commissioner
LuAnn Tolliver
Charter Commissioner

Planning Commission

Brian Kirk
Planning Commissioner
David Knight
Planning Commissioner
Paul Lehman
Planning Commissioner
Mark Magney
Planning Commissioner
Sean O’Connell
Planning Commissioner
Heather Odland
Planning Commissioner
Jim Rettew
Planning Commissioner
Loren Gordon
Planning Commission Staff Liaison

952.939.8296

Senior Citizen Advisory Board

Donna Bloom
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Dave Carroll
Senior Citizen Vice President
Frances Dranginis
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Ann Dreier
Senior Citizen Advisory Secretary
Wanda Griepp
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Allan Kind
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Richard King
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Jim Kohrt
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Jeanne Lutgen
Senior Citizen Advisory President
Chris Meyer
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Loy O’Boyle
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Stan Rakieten
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Thomas Scott
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Bonnie Sussman
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Tim Temple
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Member
Steve Pieh
Senior Citizen Advisory Board Staff Liaison
Senior Services Program Manager

952.939.8366

County Government

Hennepin County

Jan Callison
Hennepin County Commissioner, District 6

612.348.7886

17105 Hampton Court
Minnetonka, MN 55345

Term ends: 2012

State Government

Statewide Officers

Mark Dayton
Governor
www.governor.state.mn.us

651.201.3400

130 State Capitol Building
St. Paul, MN 55155

Yvonne Prettner Solon
Lieutenant Governor
www.governor.state.mn.us

651.201.3400

130 State Capitol Building
St. Paul, MN 55155

Lori Swanson
Attorney General
www.ag.state.mn.us

651.296.3353

1400 Bremer Tower
445 Minnesota Street
St. Paul, MN 55101

Mark Ritchie
Secretary of State
www.sos.state.mn.us

651.296.2803

180 State Office Building
100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard
St. Paul, MN 55155

Rebecca Otto
State Auditor
www.osa.state.mn.us

651.296.2551

525 Park Street
Suite 500
St. Paul, MN 55103

State Senate

Terri Bonoff
Senator, District 44

651.296.4314

75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., State Office Building, Room 325
St. Paul, MN 55155

David Hann
Senator, District 48

651.296.1749 (office)

100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., State Capitol Building, Room 147
St. Paul, MN 55155

952.975.0933 (home)

8887 Sylvan Ridge
Eden Prairie, MN 55347

Melisa Franzen
Senator, District 49

651.296.6238 (office)

75 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., State Capitol Building, Room 306
St. Paul, MN 55155

State House

John Benson
Representative, District 44B

651.296.9934 (office)

417 State Office Building
100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55155

952.933.2396 (home)

3828 Huntingdon Drive
Minnetonka, MN 55305

Yvonne Selcer
Representative, District 48A

651.296.3964 (office)

523 State Office Building
100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55155

952.912.0473 (home)

14518 Rocksborough Road
Minnetonka, MN 55345

Paul Rosenthal
Representative, District 49B

651.296.7803 (office)

501 State Office Building
100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St. Paul, MN 55155

651.271.8131 (home)

Hibiscus Ave
Edeina, MN 55346

Federal Government

US Senate

Amy Klobuchar
Senator
klobuchar.senate.gov

202.224.3244 (DC office)

202.228.2186 (DC fax)

302 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510

612.727.5220 (MN office)

612.727.5223 (MN fax)

1200 Washington Avenue South, Suite 250
Minneapolis, MN 55415

Al Franken
Senator
franken.senate.gov

202.224.5641 (DC office)

651.221.1016 (MN office)

320 Senate Hart Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510

US House

Erik Paulsen
Representative, Third Congressional District
paulsen.house.gov

202.225.2871 (DC phone)

202.225.6351 (DC fax)

127 Cannon Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515

952.405.8510 (MN phone)

952.405.8514 (MN fax)

250 Prairie Center Drive, Suite 230
Eden Prairie, MN 55344